Flora of Zimbabwe
Home
>
List of families
>
Locations page
>
Location search results
Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: List of unique taxa
Results for Location: 11 (Lake Chivero, near Harare)
Click on a column heading to sort the entries in that column
Family
Name
Acanthaceae
Asystasia intrusa
Acanthaceae
Barleria crassa subsp. crassa
Acanthaceae
Dicliptera verticillata
Acanthaceae
Hypoestes forskaolii subsp. forskaolii
Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens
Amaranthaceae
Achyranthes aspera var. sicula
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus lividus subsp. polygonoides
Amaranthaceae
Celosia trigyna
Amaranthaceae
Chenopodium album
Amaranthaceae
Dysphania ambrosioides
Amaranthaceae
Kyphocarpa angustifolia
Amaryllidaceae
Boophone disticha
Amaryllidaceae
Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus
Anacardiaceae
Lannea discolor
Anacardiaceae
Lannea edulis var. edulis
Anacardiaceae
Ozoroa reticulata
Anacardiaceae
Searsia leptodictya
Anacardiaceae
Searsia longipes var. longipes
Anacardiaceae
Searsia tenuinervis
Anthericaceae
Chlorophytum brachystachyum
Apiaceae
Diplolophium zambesianum
Apiaceae
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae
Diplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae
Mondia whitei
Araceae
Pistia stratiotes
Araliaceae
Cussonia arborea
Arecaceae
Phoenix reclinata
Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia littoralis
Asteraceae
Acanthospermum glabratum
Asteraceae
Ambrosia maritima
Asteraceae
Aspilia mossambicensis
Asteraceae
Aspilia pluriseta subsp. pluriseta
Asteraceae
Bidens pilosa
Asteraceae
Brachylaena discolor var. rotundata
Asteraceae
Cotula anthemoides
Asteraceae
Cotula australis
Asteraceae
Crassocephalum rubens var. rubens
Asteraceae
Eclipta prostrata
Asteraceae
Emilia discifolia
Asteraceae
Gnaphalium purpureum
Asteraceae
Helichrysum kraussii
Asteraceae
Lactuca serriola
Asteraceae
Laggera crispata
Asteraceae
Lopholaena coriifolia
Asteraceae
Neojeffreya decurrens
Asteraceae
Nidorella aegyptiaca
Asteraceae
Schistostephium crataegifolium
Asteraceae
Senecio venosus
Asteraceae
Tagetes minuta
Asteraceae
Taraxacum sp.
Asteraceae
Tridax procumbens
Asteraceae
Vernonia adoensis
(agg.)
Asteraceae
Vernonia glabra var. glabra
Asteraceae
Vernonia myriantha
Bignoniaceae
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Boraginaceae
Ehretia amoena
Brassicaceae
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum
Burseraceae
Commiphora marlothii
Burseraceae
Commiphora mollis
Cactaceae
Opuntia ficus-indica
Cannabaceae
Cannabis sativa
Cannabaceae
Celtis africana
Cannabaceae
Trema orientale
Capparaceae
Boscia salicifolia
Capparaceae
Capparis tomentosa
Capparaceae
Cleome houtteana
Capparaceae
Maerua juncea
(agg.)
Caryophyllaceae
Pollichia campestris
Caryophyllaceae
Polycarpon prostratum
Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria media
Celastraceae
Elaeodendron matabelicum
Celastraceae
Elaeodendron transvaalense
Celastraceae
Gymnosporia buxifolia
Celastraceae
Gymnosporia senegalensis
Celastraceae
Maytenus undata
Celastraceae
Mystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. schlechteri
Celastraceae
Pleurostylia africana
Chrysobalanaceae
Parinari capensis subsp. capensis
Chrysobalanaceae
Parinari curatellifolia
Clusiaceae
Garcinia buchananii
Clusiaceae
Psorospermum febrifugum
Colchicaceae
Gloriosa superba
Combretaceae
Combretum collinum
(agg.)
Combretaceae
Combretum erythrophyllum
Combretaceae
Combretum molle
Combretaceae
Combretum platypetalum subsp. oatesii
Combretaceae
Combretum zeyheri
Combretaceae
Terminalia sericea
Combretaceae
Terminalia stenostachya
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea cairica var. cairica
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea shirambensis
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea verbascoidea
Crassulaceae
Bryophyllum tubiflorum
Crassulaceae
Kalanchoe lanceolata
Cyperaceae
Cyperus hemisphaericus
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea dumetorum
Dipsacaceae
Scabiosa columbaria
Dipterocarpaceae
Monotes glaber
Ebenaceae
Diospyros kirkii
Ebenaceae
Diospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
Ebenaceae
Diospyros natalensis subsp. nummularia
Ebenaceae
Euclea crispa subsp. crispa
Ebenaceae
Euclea divinorum
Ebenaceae
Euclea natalensis subsp. acutifolia
Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha brachiata
Euphorbiaceae
Croton gratissimus var. gratissimus
Euphorbiaceae
Erythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia ingens
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia matabelensis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Brachystegia boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Brachystegia glaucescens
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Brachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Burkea africana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Cassia abbreviata
(agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Julbernardia globiflora
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Peltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Piliostigma thonningii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Pterolobium stellatum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Schotia brachypetala
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna singueana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Tylosema fassoglense
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia amythethophylla
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia nigrescens
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia schweinfurthii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia sieberiana var. woodii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Albizia antunesiana
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Albizia harveyi
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Albizia tanganyicensis
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Dichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Elephantorrhiza goetzei
(agg.)
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Bobgunnia madagascariensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Dalbergia nitidula
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Eriosema affine
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Eriosema englerianum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Eriosema pauciflorum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Erythrina abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Indigofera rhynchocarpa var. rhynchocarpa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Indigofera setiflora var. setiflora
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Indigofera spicata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Kotschya strobilantha var. strobilantha
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Mundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Philenoptera violacea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Pterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Pterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. rotundifolius
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Rhynchosia resinosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae
Vigna pygmaea
Haloragaceae
Myriophyllum aquaticum
Hyacinthaceae
Albuca abyssinica
Hydrocharitaceae
Limnobium laevigatum
Lamiaceae
Orthosiphon schimperi
Lamiaceae
Rotheca wildii
Lamiaceae
Syncolostemon bracteosus
Lamiaceae
Tetradenia riparia
(agg.)
Lamiaceae
Vitex payos
Lamiaceae
Volkameria eriophylla
Loganiaceae
Strychnos cocculoides
Loganiaceae
Strychnos spinosa
Malvaceae subfamily Grewioideae
Grewia decemovulata
Malvaceae subfamily Grewioideae
Grewia flavescens var. flavescens
Malvaceae subfamily Grewioideae
Grewia monticola
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Sida cordifolia subsp. maculata
Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae
Thespesia garckeana
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & Sterculioideae
Dombeya rotundifolia
Malvaceae: Byttnerioideae, Helicteroideae & Sterculioideae
Hermannia quartiniana
Meliaceae
Melia azedarach
Meliaceae
Toona ciliata
Meliaceae
Turraea nilotica
Menispermaceae
Cissampelos mucronata
Moraceae
Ficus abutilifolia
Moraceae
Ficus burkei
Moraceae
Ficus lutea
Moraceae
Ficus salicifolia
Moraceae
Ficus sur
Myrtaceae
Callistemon viminalis
Myrtaceae
Psidium guajava
Myrtaceae
Syzygium guineense subsp. guineense
Myrtaceae
Syzygium guineense subsp. huillense
Nyctaginaceae
Bougainvillea sp. cultivar
Nyctaginaceae
Commicarpus plumbagineus
Ochnaceae
Ochna puberula
Ochnaceae
Ochna pulchra subsp. pulchra
Ochnaceae
Ochna schweinfurthiana
Olacaceae
Ximenia americana var. microphylla
Olacaceae
Ximenia caffra var. caffra
Oleaceae
Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata
Onagraceae
Ludwigia adscendens subsp. diffusa
Orchidaceae
Eulophia angolensis
Orchidaceae
Tridactyle tridentata
Oxalidaceae
Biophytum umbraculum
Oxalidaceae
Oxalis corniculata
Passifloraceae
Passiflora subpeltata
Pedaliaceae
Dicerocaryum senecioides
Pedaliaceae
Sesamum calycinum subsp. pseudoangolense
Phyllanthaceae
Bridelia cathartica subsp. melanthesoides
(agg.)
Phyllanthaceae
Bridelia mollis
Phyllanthaceae
Flueggea virosa subsp. virosa
Phyllanthaceae
Margaritaria discoidea var. nitida
Phyllanthaceae
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia
(agg.)
Phyllanthaceae
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia var. maprouneifolia
Phyllanthaceae
Uapaca kirkiana var. kirkiana
Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
Plumbaginaceae
Plumbago zeylanica
Poaceae
Cenchrus setaceus
Poaceae
Eragrostis chapelieri
Poaceae
Eragrostis tenuifolia
Poaceae
Sacciolepis spiciformis
Poaceae
Sporobolus sanguineus
Polygalaceae
Securidaca longepedunculata
Polygonaceae
Persicaria limbata
Polygonaceae
Rumex palustris
Pontederiaceae
Eichhornia crassipes
Proteaceae
Faurea rochetiana
Proteaceae
Faurea saligna
Proteaceae
Protea welwitschii
Rhamnaceae
Ziziphus mucronata
Rosaceae
Cotoneaster pannosus
Rubiaceae
Afrocanthium lactescens
Rubiaceae
Anthospermum rigidum subsp. pumilum
Rubiaceae
Catunaregam taylorii
Rubiaceae
Gardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis var. goetzei
Rubiaceae
Gardenia volkensii subsp. spatulifolia
Rubiaceae
Leptactina benguelensis subsp. pubescens
Rubiaceae
Pavetta gardeniifolia
(agg.)
Rubiaceae
Pavetta schumanniana
Rubiaceae
Pentas angustifolia
Rubiaceae
Psychotria kirkii
Rubiaceae
Psydrax livida
Rubiaceae
Rothmannia fischeri subsp. fischeri
Rubiaceae
Tricalysia niamniamensis
Rubiaceae
Vangueria infausta subsp. infausta
Rubiaceae
Vangueria randii subsp. randii
Rubiaceae
Vangueriopsis lanciflora
Rutaceae
Casimiroa edulis
Salicaceae
Dovyalis zeyheri
Salicaceae
Flacourtia indica
Santalaceae
Viscum menyharthii
Sapindaceae
Allophylus africanus
Sapindaceae
Pappea capensis
Sapindaceae
Zanha africana
Solanaceae
Solanum campylacanthum 'panduriforme type'
Solanaceae
Solanum seaforthianum
Solanaceae
Withania somnifera
Turneraceae
Tricliceras longepedunculatum var. longepedunculatum
Urticaceae
Girardinia diversifolia
Urticaceae
Pouzolzia mixta
Verbenaceae
Lantana camara
Verbenaceae
Lippia javanica
Verbenaceae
Phyla nodiflora var. nodiflora
Vitaceae
Cyphostemma crotalarioides
Vitaceae
Rhoicissus revoilii
Vitaceae
Rhoicissus tridentata
Number of records found: 253
Home
>
List of families
>
Locations page
>
Location search results
Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-24
Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M.
(2024)
.
Flora of Zimbabwe: Utilities: Location search results: Lake Chivero, near Harare.
https://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/utilities/utility-location-query-distinct.php?location_id=11, retrieved 26 April 2024
Site software last modified: 3 June 2017 4:58pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use