Shrub over 2 m

The following is a list of native or naturalised species which, at least some of the time, possess this spot-character.

FamilySpeciesComment
Acanthaceae Acanthus polystachius
Acanthaceae Anisotes bracteatus
Acanthaceae Anisotes pubinervis
Acanthaceae Brillantaisia cicatricosa
Acanthaceae Justicia francoiseana
Acanthaceae Ruspolia australis subsp.
Acanthaceae Sclerochiton coeruleus
Acanthaceae Sclerochiton harveyanus
Acanthaceae Sclerochiton kirkii
Achariaceae Kiggelaria africana
Achariaceae Rawsonia lucida
Achariaceae Xylotheca tettensis var. macrophylla
Amaranthaceae Psilotrichum scleranthum
Anacardiaceae Rhus dentata
Anacardiaceae Rhus longipes var. longipes
Annonaceae Artabotrys brachypetalus
Annonaceae Artabotrys monteiroae
Annonaceae Cleistochlamys kirkii
Annonaceae Friesodielsia obovata
Annonaceae Hexalobus monopetalus
Annonaceae Hexalobus monopetalus var. obovatus
Annonaceae Monodora junodii var. junodii
Annonaceae Uvaria gracilipes
Annonaceae Uvaria lucida subsp. virens
Annonaceae Xylopia odoratissima
Aphloiaceae Aphloia theiformis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Acokanthera oppositifolia
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Acokanthera rotundata
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Adenium multiflorum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Ancylobotrys petersiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Diplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Holarrhena pubescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Pachypodium saundersii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Pleiocarpa pycnantha
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus kombe
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus nicholsonii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus speciosus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Voacanga africana
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Chlorocyathus monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis apiculata
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis cryptolepioides
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis obtusa
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Periploca nigrescens
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Stomatostemma monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Tacazzea apiculata
Araceae Amorphophallus abyssinicus subsp. unyikae
Arecaceae Borassus aethiopum
Asparagaceae Asparagus falcatus var. falcatus
Asparagaceae Asparagus laricinus
Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus
Asphodelaceae Aloe arborescens
Asphodelaceae Aloe littoralis
Asphodelaceae Aloe spicata
Asteraceae Montanoa hibiscifolia
Asteraceae Vernonia amygdalina
Asteraceae Vernonia colorata subsp. colorata
Balanitaceae Balanites pedicellaris subsp. pedicellaris
Bignoniaceae Markhamia obtusifolia
Bignoniaceae Markhamia zanzibarica
Bignoniaceae Rhigozum brevispinosum
Bignoniaceae Rhigozum obovatum
Bignoniaceae Rhigozum zambesiacum
Bignoniaceae Tecoma stans
Bombacaceae Adansonia digitata
Burseraceae Commiphora africana
Burseraceae Commiphora pyracanthoides subsp. pyracanthoides
Capparaceae Cadaba natalensis
Capparaceae Cadaba termitaria
Capparaceae Capparis erythrocarpos var. rosea
Capparaceae Capparis tomentosa
Capparaceae Cladostemon kirkii
Capparaceae Maerua juncea subsp. juncea
Capparaceae Maerua kirkii
Capparaceae Maerua nervosa
Capparaceae Maerua prittwitzii
Capparaceae Maerua triphylla subsp. pubescens
Capparaceae Thilachium africanum
Celastraceae Elaeodendron schlechterianum
Celastraceae Gymnosporia senegalensis
Clusiaceae Harungana madagascariensis
Clusiaceae Psorospermum febrifugum
Combretaceae Combretum mossambicense
Connaraceae Agelaea pentagyna
Connaraceae Rourea minor
Connaraceae Rourea orientalis
Crassulaceae Kalanchoe beharensis
Cyatheaceae Cyathea manniana
Cyatheaceae Cyathea thomsonii
Dracaenaceae Dracaena fragrans
Ebenaceae Diospyros ferrea
Ebenaceae Diospyros hoyleana subsp. angustifolia
Ebenaceae Diospyros loureiriana subsp. loureiriana
Ebenaceae Diospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
Ebenaceae Diospyros lycioides subsp. lycioides
Ebenaceae Diospyros lycioides subsp. lycioides-sericea intermediates
Ebenaceae Diospyros natalensis subsp. natalensis
Ebenaceae Diospyros natalensis subsp. nummularia
Ebenaceae Diospyros quiloensis
Ebenaceae Diospyros senensis
Ebenaceae Diospyros squarrosa
Ebenaceae Diospyros whyteana
Erythroxylaceae Erythroxylum emarginatum
Erythroxylaceae Erythroxylum zambesiacum
Euphorbiaceae Acalypha amentacea subsp. wilkesiana
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea hirtella
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea laxiflora
Euphorbiaceae Croton megalocarpus
Euphorbiaceae Croton menyharthii
Euphorbiaceae Croton pseudopulchellus
Euphorbiaceae Erythrococca menyharthii
Euphorbiaceae Erythrococca polyandra
Euphorbiaceae Erythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia cooperi var. calidicola
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia gossypina subsp. mangulensis
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia griseola subsp. mashonica
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia halipedicola
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia leucocephala
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia malevola
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia matabelensis
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia tirucalli
Euphorbiaceae Excoecaria bussei
Euphorbiaceae Excoecaria madagascariensis
Euphorbiaceae Mallotus oppositifolius var. oppositifolius
Euphorbiaceae Maprounea africana
Euphorbiaceae Neoholstia tenuifolia var. tenuifolia
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis var. communis
Euphorbiaceae Sclerocroton cf. armatus
Euphorbiaceae Shirakiopsis elliptica
Euphorbiaceae Synadenium cameronii
Euphorbiaceae Synadenium kirkii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia galpinii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia macrantha
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia tomentosa
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia variegata var. candida
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia variegata var. variegata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Cassia afrofistula var. patentipila
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Colophospermum mopane
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Peltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Schotia capitata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna bicapsularis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna didymobotrya
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna hirsuta
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna obtusifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna occidentalis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna pendula var. glabrata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna septemtrionalis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna singueana
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia adenocalyx
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia amythethophylla
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia anthelmintica
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia brevifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Dichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Elephantorrhiza burkei
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Elephantorrhiza goetzei subsp. goetzei
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Elephantorrhiza goetzei subsp. lata
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Elephantorrhiza suffruticosa
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Baphia massaiensis subsp. obovata var. obovata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Bobgunnia madagascariensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Cajanus cajan
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Cordyla africana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Crotalaria capensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Crotalaria pallidicaulis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia arbutifolia subsp. arbutifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia boehmii subsp. boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia martinii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergiella nyasae
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Eriosema affine
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Eriosema ellipticum subsp. ellipticum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Flemingia grahamiana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera arrecta
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera atriceps subsp. atriceps
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera emarginella var. emarginella
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera garckeana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera goetzei
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera lupatana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera lyallii subsp. lyallii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera ormocarpoides
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera rhynchocarpa var. rhynchocarpa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera subcorymbosa var. subcorymbosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera swaziensis var. perplexa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera tinctoria var. arcuata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera wildiana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Kotschya strigosa var. strigosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mucuna coriacea subsp. irritans
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ormocarpum kirkii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ormocarpum trichocarpum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Rhynchosia clivorum subsp. pycnantha
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Rhynchosia resinosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Sesbania punicea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Sesbania sesban var. nubica
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Sophora velutina subsp. zimbabweensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Tephrosia praecana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Vigna frutescens subsp. frutescens var. frutescens
Gelsemiaceae Mostuea brunonis var. brunonis
Hamamelidaceae Trichocladus ellipticus subsp. malosanus
Hernandiaceae Gyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus
Heteropyxidaceae Heteropyxis natalensis
Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis goetzei
Icacinaceae Apodytes dimidiata var. dimidiata
Icacinaceae Cassinopsis ilicifolia
Icacinaceae Cassinopsis tinifolia
Icacinaceae Pyrenacantha kaurabassana
Icacinaceae Rhaphiostylis beninensis
Iteaceae Choristylis rhamnoides
Lamiaceae Hoslundia opposita
Lamiaceae Karomia tettensis
Lamiaceae Premna senensis
Lamiaceae Vitex ferruginea
Lamiaceae Vitex madiensis subsp. madiensis
Lamiaceae Vitex mombassae
Lamiaceae Vitex patula
Lamiaceae Vitex payos
Lamiaceae Vitex petersiana
Lamiaceae Vitex schliebenii
Linaceae Hugonia orientalis
Malvaceae Azanza garckeana
Malvaceae Hibiscus burtt-davyi
Malvaceae Hibiscus diversifolius subsp. rivularis
Malvaceae Hibiscus fuscus
Malvaceae Hibiscus ludwigii
Malvaceae Hibiscus mutabilis
Malvaceae Hibiscus mutatus
Malvaceae Hibiscus ovalifolius
Malvaceae Hibiscus panduriformis
Malvaceae Hibiscus vitifolius subsp. vitifolius
Meliaceae Entandrophragma caudatum
Meliaceae Trichilia capitata
Meliaceae Turraea fischeri subsp. eylesii
Meliaceae Turraea floribunda
Meliaceae Turraea nilotica
Meliaceae Turraea obtusifolia
Meliaceae Turraea zambesica
Monimiaceae Xymalos monospora
Moraceae Dorstenia benguellensis
Moraceae Dorstenia buchananii var. buchananii
Moraceae Dorstenia cuspidata var. cuspidata
Moraceae Dorstenia psilurus var. psilurus
Moraceae Ficus abutilifolia
Moraceae Ficus capreifolia
Moraceae Ficus pygmaea
Moraceae Ficus salicifolia
Moraceae Ficus verruculosa
Moraceae Maclura africana
Moraceae Morus australis
Myricaceae Morella microbracteata
Myricaceae Morella pilulifera
Myricaceae Morella serrata
Myrsinaceae Embelia schimperi
Myrsinaceae Maesa lanceolata
Myrsinaceae Myrsine africana
Myrtaceae Callistemon viminalis
Myrtaceae Eugenia natalitia
Myrtaceae Eugenia uniflora
Myrtaceae Psidium cattleianum
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava
Nyctaginaceae Bougainvillea sp. cultivar
Ochnaceae Brackenridgea zanguebarica
Ochnaceae Ochna afzelioides
Ochnaceae Ochna arborea var. oconnorii
Ochnaceae Ochna atropurpurea
Ochnaceae Ochna barbosae
Ochnaceae Ochna glauca
Ochnaceae Ochna holstii
Ochnaceae Ochna inermis
Ochnaceae Ochna natalitia
Ochnaceae Ochna polyneura
Ochnaceae Ochna pretoriensis
Ochnaceae Ochna puberula
Ochnaceae Ochna rovumensis
Ochnaceae Ochna schweinfurthiana
Olacaceae Olax dissitiflora
Olacaceae Olax obtusifolia
Olacaceae Ximenia americana var. microphylla
Olacaceae Ximenia caffra var. natalensis
Olacaceae Ximenia caffra var. caffra
Opiliaceae Opilia amentacea
Papaveraceae Bocconia arborea
Passifloraceae Paropsia brazzeana
Pedaliaceae Sesamothamnus lugardii
Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca dodecandra
Piperaceae Piper capense var. capense
Piperaceae Piper umbellatum
Pittosporaceae Pittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
Poaceae Bambusa vulgaris
Poaceae Oreobambos buchwaldii
Poaceae Oxytenanthera abyssinica
Poaceae Setaria lindenbergiana
Polygalaceae Carpolobia goetzei
Polygalaceae Securidaca longepedunculata
Ptaeroxylaceae Ptaeroxylon obliquum
Punicaceae Punica granatum
Rhamnaceae Berchemia zeyheri
Rhamnaceae Helinus integrifolius
Rhamnaceae Helinus mystacinus
Rhamnaceae Phylica paniculata
Rhamnaceae Rhamnus prinoides
Rhamnaceae Rhamnus staddo
Rhamnaceae Scutia myrtina
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus pubescens subsp. pubescens
Rosaceae Cotoneaster franchetii
Rosaceae Cotoneaster pannosus
Rosaceae Eriobotrya japonica
Rosaceae Leucosidea sericea
Rosaceae Prunus africana
Rosaceae Prunus cerasoides
Rosaceae Prunus serotina var. salicifolia
Rosaceae Pyracantha angustifolia
Rosaceae Pyracantha cf. crenulata
Rubiaceae Aidia micrantha var. msonju
Rubiaceae Breonadia salicina
Rubiaceae Canthium oligocarpum subsp. angustifolium
Rubiaceae Catunaregam swynnertonii
Rubiaceae Catunaregam taylorii
Rubiaceae Cephalanthus natalensis
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica
Rubiaceae Coffea racemosa
Rubiaceae Coffea zanguebariae
Rubiaceae Didymosalpinx norae
Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon floribundum
Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon parvifolium subsp. parvifolium
Rubiaceae Ixora narcissodora
Rubiaceae Mussaenda arcuata
Rubiaceae Pauridiantha symplocoides
Rubiaceae Pavetta gardeniifolia
Rubiaceae Pavetta umtalensis
Rubiaceae Pyrostria bibracteata
Rubiaceae Rutidea orientalis
Rubiaceae Rytigynia macrura
Rubiaceae Rytigynia uhligii
Rutaceae Citropsis daweana
Rutaceae Clausena anisata
Rutaceae Vepris drummondii
Rutaceae Vepris reflexa
Rutaceae Vepris zambesiaca
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum capense
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum chalybeum var. chalybeum
Salicaceae Dovyalis caffra
Salicaceae Dovyalis hispidula
Salicaceae Dovyalis lucida
Salicaceae Dovyalis macrocalyx
Salicaceae Dovyalis zeyheri
Salicaceae Flacourtia indica
Salicaceae Oncoba spinosa
Salicaceae Populus × canescens
Salicaceae Salix mucronata subsp. subserrata
Salicaceae Scolopia zeyheri
Salicaceae Trimeria grandifolia subsp. grandifolia
Salvadoraceae Azima tetracantha
Santalaceae Osyridicarpos schimperianus
Santalaceae Osyris lanceolata
Sapindaceae Deinbollia xanthocarpa
Sapindaceae Erythrophysa transvaalensis
Sapindaceae Filicium decipiens
Sapindaceae Glenniea africana
Sapindaceae Haplocoelum foliolosum subsp. foliolosum
Sapindaceae Lecaniodiscus fraxinifolius
Sapindaceae Zanha africana
Sapindaceae Zanha golungensis
Scrophulariaceae Antherothamnus pearsonii
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja auriculata
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja davidii
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja lindleyana
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja madagascariensis
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja pulchella
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja saligna
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja salviifolia
Scrophulariaceae Freylinia tropica
Smilacaceae Smilax anceps
Solanaceae Nicotiana glauca
Solanaceae Solanum aculeastrum var. aculeastrum
Solanaceae Solanum betaceum
Solanaceae Solanum linneanum
Solanaceae Solanum mauritianum
Sterculiaceae Sterculia africana
Sterculiaceae Sterculia quinqueloba
Stilbaceae Halleria lucida
Stilbaceae Nuxia congesta
Stilbaceae Nuxia floribunda
Stilbaceae Nuxia oppositifolia
Thymelaeaceae Passerina montana
Urticaceae Urera hypselodendron
Urticaceae Urera trinervis
Velloziaceae Xerophyta argentea
Velloziaceae Xerophyta equisetoides var. setosa
Velloziaceae Xerophyta equisetoides var. pubescens
Velloziaceae Xerophyta equisetoides var. trichophylla
Velloziaceae Xerophyta equisetoides var. equisetoides
Verbenaceae Lantana camara
Violaceae Rinorea ferruginea
Vitaceae Rhoicissus revoilii
Vitaceae Rhoicissus tridentata
Zamiaceae Encephalartos chimanimaniensis
Zamiaceae Encephalartos concinnus
Zamiaceae Encephalartos manikensis
Number of species: 399


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-17

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2017). Flora of Zimbabwe: List of native or naturalised species with each spot-character: Shrub over 2 m.
http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species-spot-display.php?species_id=20, retrieved 20 September 2017

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 8:34pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use