Trees

The following is a list of native or naturalised species which, at least some of the time, possess this spot-character.

FamilySpeciesComment
Acanthaceae Anisotes pubinervis
Acanthaceae Brillantaisia cicatricosa
Acanthaceae Sclerochiton harveyanus
Acanthaceae Sclerochiton kirkii
Achariaceae Kiggelaria africana
Achariaceae Rawsonia lucida
Achariaceae Xylotheca tettensis var. macrophylla
Agavaceae Furcraea foetida
Alangiaceae Alangium chinense
Anacardiaceae Lannea discolor
Anacardiaceae Lannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii
Anacardiaceae Lannea schweinfurthii var. tomentosa
Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica
Anacardiaceae Rhus dentata
Anacardiaceae Rhus lancea
Anacardiaceae Rhus longipes var. longipes
Anacardiaceae Rhus natalensis
Anacardiaceae Sclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra
Anacardiaceae Trichoscypha ulugurensis subsp. ulugurensis
Annonaceae Annona senegalensis subsp. senegalensis
Annonaceae Artabotrys brachypetalus
Annonaceae Artabotrys monteiroae
Annonaceae Cleistochlamys kirkii
Annonaceae Friesodielsia obovata
Annonaceae Hexalobus monopetalus
Annonaceae Hexalobus monopetalus var. monopetalus
Annonaceae Monodora junodii var. junodii
Annonaceae Uvaria gracilipes
Annonaceae Uvaria lucida subsp. virens
Annonaceae Xylopia aethiopica
Annonaceae Xylopia odoratissima
Annonaceae Xylopia parviflora
Aphloiaceae Aphloia theiformis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Acokanthera oppositifolia
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Acokanthera rotundata
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Carissa spinarum
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Diplorhynchus condylocarpon
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Funtumia africana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Holarrhena pubescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Mascarenhasia arborescens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Pleiocarpa pycnantha
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Rauvolfia caffra
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Tabernaemontana elegans
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Tabernaemontana stapfiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Tabernaemontana ventricosa
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Voacanga africana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Voacanga thouarsii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Wrightia natalensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae Calotropis procera
Aquifoliaceae Ilex mitis var. mitis
Araceae Amorphophallus abyssinicus subsp. unyikae
Araliaceae Cussonia arborea
Araliaceae Cussonia natalensis
Araliaceae Cussonia spicata
Araliaceae Polyscias fulva
Araliaceae Schefflera umbellifera
Arecaceae Borassus aethiopum
Arecaceae Hyphaene petersiana
Arecaceae Phoenix reclinata
Arecaceae Raphia farinifera
Asphodelaceae Aloe excelsa var. excelsa
Asphodelaceae Aloe littoralis
Asphodelaceae Aloe munchii
Asteraceae Solanecio mannii
Asteraceae Vernonia amygdalina
Asteraceae Vernonia colorata subsp. colorata
Balanitaceae Balanites aegyptiaca var. aegyptiaca
Balanitaceae Balanites maughamii
Balanitaceae Balanites pedicellaris subsp. pedicellaris
Bignoniaceae Fernandoa magnifica
Bignoniaceae Jacaranda mimosifolia
Bignoniaceae Kigelia africana
Bignoniaceae Markhamia obtusifolia
Bignoniaceae Markhamia zanzibarica
Bignoniaceae Rhigozum brevispinosum
Bignoniaceae Rhigozum obovatum
Bignoniaceae Rhigozum zambesiacum
Bignoniaceae Spathodea campanulata
Bignoniaceae Stereospermum kunthianum
Bignoniaceae Tabebuia chrysotricha
Bignoniaceae Tecoma stans
Bombacaceae Adansonia digitata
Boraginaceae Cordia africana
Boraginaceae Cordia goetzei
Boraginaceae Cordia grandicalyx
Boraginaceae Cordia monoica
Boraginaceae Cordia mukuensis
Boraginaceae Cordia myxa
Boraginaceae Ehretia cymosa var. divaricata
Burseraceae Commiphora africana
Burseraceae Commiphora glandulosa
Burseraceae Commiphora karibensis
Burseraceae Commiphora marlothii
Burseraceae Commiphora ugogensis
Cactaceae Cereus jamacaru
Canellaceae Warburgia salutaris
Capparaceae Boscia albitrunca
Capparaceae Boscia angustifolia var. corymbosa
Capparaceae Boscia foetida subsp. rehmanniana
Capparaceae Boscia mossambicensis
Capparaceae Boscia salicifolia
Capparaceae Cadaba natalensis
Capparaceae Cadaba termitaria
Capparaceae Cladostemon kirkii
Capparaceae Maerua cafra
Capparaceae Maerua kirkii
Capparaceae Maerua nervosa
Capparaceae Maerua prittwitzii
Capparaceae Maerua triphylla subsp. pubescens
Capparaceae Ritchiea albersii
Capparaceae Thilachium africanum
Casuarinaceae Casuarina cunninghamiana
Celastraceae Catha edulis
Celastraceae Elaeodendron schlechterianum
Celastraceae Gymnosporia senegalensis
Celastraceae Pleurostylia africana
Chrysobalanaceae Maranthes goetzeniana
Chrysobalanaceae Parinari curatellifolia
Clusiaceae Garcinia livingstonei
Clusiaceae Harungana madagascariensis
Clusiaceae Hypericum revolutum
Clusiaceae Psorospermum febrifugum
Combretaceae Combretum adenogonium
Combretaceae Combretum erythrophyllum
Combretaceae Combretum mossambicense
Combretaceae Pteleopsis myrtifolia
Connaraceae Cnestis polyphylla
Connaraceae Rourea orientalis
Cornaceae Afrocrania volkensii
Cornaceae Curtisia dentata
Cupressaceae Callitris columellaris
Cupressaceae Callitris endlicheri
Cupressaceae Cupressus torulosa
Cupressaceae Juniperus procera
Cupressaceae Widdringtonia nodiflora
Cyatheaceae Cyathea capensis
Cyatheaceae Cyathea dregei
Cyatheaceae Cyathea manniana
Cyatheaceae Cyathea thomsonii
Dipterocarpaceae Monotes engleri
Dipterocarpaceae Monotes glaber
Dipterocarpaceae Monotes katangensis
Dracaenaceae Dracaena mannii
Dracaenaceae Dracaena steudneri
Ebenaceae Diospyros lycioides subsp. sericea
Ebenaceae Diospyros whyteana
Erythroxylaceae Erythroxylum emarginatum
Erythroxylaceae Erythroxylum zambesiacum
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea hirtella
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea laxiflora
Euphorbiaceae Aleurites moluccana
Euphorbiaceae Androstachys johnsonii
Euphorbiaceae Croton megalocarpus
Euphorbiaceae Croton menyharthii
Euphorbiaceae Croton pseudopulchellus
Euphorbiaceae Croton sylvaticus
Euphorbiaceae Erythrococca menyharthii
Euphorbiaceae Erythrococca polyandra
Euphorbiaceae Erythrococca trichogyne var. trichogyne
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia cooperi var. cooperi
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia ingens
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia leucocephala
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia tirucalli
Euphorbiaceae Excoecaria bussei
Euphorbiaceae Excoecaria madagascariensis
Euphorbiaceae Homalanthus populifolius
Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas
Euphorbiaceae Macaranga capensis
Euphorbiaceae Macaranga mellifera
Euphorbiaceae Mallotus oppositifolius var. oppositifolius
Euphorbiaceae Manihot esculenta
Euphorbiaceae Manihot glaziovii
Euphorbiaceae Maprounea africana
Euphorbiaceae Neoboutonia macrocalyx
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis var. communis Possibly sometimes a small tree
Euphorbiaceae Schinziophyton rautanenii
Euphorbiaceae Sclerocroton cf. armatus
Euphorbiaceae Shirakiopsis elliptica
Euphorbiaceae Spirostachys africana
Euphorbiaceae Tannodia swynnertonii
Euphorbiaceae Vernicia montana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Acrocarpus fraxinifolius
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Afzelia quanzensis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Baikiaea plurijuga
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia macrantha
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia tomentosa
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia variegata var. variegata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia variegata var. candida
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia allenii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia allenii × boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia manga
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia tamarindoides subsp. torrei
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia tamarindoides subsp. microphylla
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia tamarindoides microphylla × spiciformis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia utilis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Brachystegia utilis × tamarindoides microphylla
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Burkea africana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Cassia abbreviata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Cassia abbreviata subsp. beareana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Cassia abbreviata subsp. abbreviata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Cassia afrofistula var. patentipila
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Colophospermum mopane
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Dialium englerianum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Erythrophleum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Erythrophleum suaveolens
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Gleditsia triacanthos
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Guibourtia coleosperma
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Guibourtia conjugata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Julbernardia globiflora
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Parkinsonia aculeata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Peltophorum africanum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Peltophorum dubium
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Piliostigma thonningii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Schotia brachypetala
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Schotia capitata
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna didymobotrya
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna petersiana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna septemtrionalis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna siamea
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Senna singueana
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Tamarindus indica
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia adenocalyx
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia amythethophylla
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia dealbata
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia decurrens
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia galpinii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia goetzei
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia goetzei subsp. microphylla
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia goetzei subsp. goetzei
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia karroo
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia longifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia mearnsii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia melanoxylon
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia nigrescens
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia podalyriifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia sieberiana var. woodii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia xanthophloea
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia adianthifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia amara subsp. sericocephala
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia anthelmintica
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia antunesiana
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia brevifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia chinensis
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia forbesii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia glaberrima var. glabrescens
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia gummifera
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia harveyi
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia petersiana subsp. evansii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia procera
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia schimperiana var. schimperiana
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia tanganyicensis
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia versicolor
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Albizia zimmermannii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Amblygonocarpus andongensis
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Dichrostachys cinerea
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Elephantorrhiza burkei
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Elephantorrhiza goetzei subsp. goetzei
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Elephantorrhiza goetzei subsp. lata
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Entada abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Faidherbia albida
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Leucaena leucocephala
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Newtonia buchananii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Newtonia hildebrandtii var. pubescens
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Newtonia hildebrandtii var. hildebrandtii
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Xylia torreana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Baphia massaiensis subsp. obovata var. obovata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Bobgunnia madagascariensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Bolusanthus speciosus
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Calpurnia aurea subsp. aurea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Cordyla africana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Craibia brevicaudata subsp. baptistarum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Crotalaria pallidicaulis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia arbutifolia subsp. arbutifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia boehmii subsp. boehmii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia martinii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia melanoxylon
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia nitidula
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia sissoo
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergiella nyasae
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Erythrina abyssinica
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Erythrina abyssinica × lysistemon
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Erythrina latissima
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Erythrina livingstoniana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Erythrina lysistemon
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Erythrina × coddii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera lyallii subsp. lyallii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera rhynchocarpa var. rhynchocarpa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Indigofera swaziensis var. perplexa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Millettia stuhlmannii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Millettia usaramensis subsp. australis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mundulea sericea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ormocarpum kirkii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ormocarpum trichocarpum
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pericopsis angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Philenoptera bussei
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Philenoptera nelsii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Philenoptera violacea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Philenoptera wankieënsis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pterocarpus angolensis
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pterocarpus brenanii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pterocarpus lucens subsp. antunesii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. polyanthus
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. martinii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Pterocarpus rotundifolius subsp. rotundifolius
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Rhynchosia clivorum subsp. pycnantha
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Sesbania sesban var. nubica
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Tephrosia praecana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Tipuana tipu
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Xanthocercis zambesiaca
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Xeroderris stuhlmannii
Fagaceae Quercus robur
Gentianaceae Anthocleista grandiflora
Hamamelidaceae Trichocladus ellipticus subsp. malosanus
Hernandiaceae Gyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus
Heteropyxidaceae Heteropyxis dehniae
Heteropyxidaceae Heteropyxis natalensis
Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis goetzei
Icacinaceae Apodytes dimidiata var. dimidiata
Icacinaceae Cassinopsis ilicifolia
Icacinaceae Cassinopsis tinifolia
Iteaceae Choristylis rhamnoides
Juglandaceae Carya illinoinensis
Kirkiaceae Kirkia acuminata
Lamiaceae Karomia tettensis
Lamiaceae Premna senensis
Lamiaceae Vitex payos
Lauraceae Cinnamomum camphora
Lauraceae Cinnamomum verum
Lauraceae Cryptocarya liebertiana
Lauraceae Ocotea kenyensis
Lauraceae Persea americana
Linaceae Hugonia orientalis
Loganiaceae Strychnos cocculoides
Magnoliaceae Michelia champaca
Malvaceae Azanza garckeana
Malvaceae Hibiscus burtt-davyi
Malvaceae Hibiscus diversifolius subsp. rivularis
Meliaceae Ekebergia benguelensis
Meliaceae Ekebergia capensis
Meliaceae Entandrophragma caudatum
Meliaceae Khaya anthotheca
Meliaceae Lovoa swynnertonii
Meliaceae Melia azedarach
Meliaceae Toona ciliata
Meliaceae Trichilia capitata
Meliaceae Trichilia dregeana
Meliaceae Trichilia emetica subsp. emetica
Meliaceae Turraea fischeri subsp. eylesii
Meliaceae Turraea floribunda
Meliaceae Turraea nilotica
Meliaceae Turraea zambesica
Melianthaceae Bersama abyssinica
Melianthaceae Bersama swynnertonii
Monimiaceae Xymalos monospora
Moraceae Dorstenia benguellensis
Moraceae Dorstenia buchananii var. buchananii
Moraceae Dorstenia cuspidata var. cuspidata
Moraceae Dorstenia psilurus var. psilurus
Moraceae Ficus abutilifolia
Moraceae Ficus burkei
Moraceae Ficus bussei
Moraceae Ficus craterostoma
Moraceae Ficus exasperata
Moraceae Ficus fischeri
Moraceae Ficus glumosa
Moraceae Ficus ingens
Moraceae Ficus lutea
Moraceae Ficus natalensis subsp. natalensis
Moraceae Ficus nigropunctata
Moraceae Ficus petersii
Moraceae Ficus religiosa
Moraceae Ficus salicifolia
Moraceae Ficus sansibarica subsp. sansibarica
Moraceae Ficus scassellatii subsp. scassellatii
Moraceae Ficus stuhlmannii
Moraceae Ficus sur
Moraceae Ficus sycomorus
Moraceae Ficus vallis-choudae
Moraceae Ficus verruculosa
Moraceae Maclura africana
Moraceae Milicia excelsa
Moraceae Morus australis
Moraceae Morus mesozygia
Moraceae Trilepisium madagascariense
Moringaceae Moringa oleifera
Musaceae Ensete ventricosum
Myricaceae Morella pilulifera
Myricaceae Morella serrata
Myrtaceae Callistemon viminalis
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus citriodora
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus grandis
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp.
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus tereticornis
Myrtaceae Eugenia natalitia
Myrtaceae Eugenia uniflora
Myrtaceae Psidium cattleianum
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava
Myrtaceae Syzygium cordatum
Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini
Myrtaceae Syzygium guineense subsp. afromontanum
Myrtaceae Syzygium guineense subsp. barotsense
Myrtaceae Syzygium guineense subsp. guineense
Myrtaceae Syzygium jambos
Nyctaginaceae Bougainvillea sp. cultivar
Ochnaceae Ochna schweinfurthiana
Olacaceae Olax dissitiflora
Olacaceae Olax obtusifolia
Olacaceae Strombosia scheffleri
Olacaceae Ximenia americana var. microphylla
Olacaceae Ximenia caffra var. natalensis
Olacaceae Ximenia caffra var. caffra
Oleaceae Ligustrum lucidum
Oleaceae Schrebera alata
Oliniaceae Olinia vanguerioides
Orchidaceae Disa walleri
Orchidaceae Habenaria debeerstiana
Orchidaceae Satyrium buchananii
Papaveraceae Bocconia arborea
Passifloraceae Adenia karibaensis
Pedaliaceae Sesamothamnus lugardii
Phyllanthaceae Bridelia micrantha
Phyllanthaceae Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia
Pinaceae Pinus patula
Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii
Pittosporaceae Pittosporum viridiflorum var. viridiflorum
Poaceae Bambusa balcooa
Poaceae Bambusa vulgaris
Poaceae Setaria lindenbergiana
Podocarpaceae Podocarpus latifolius
Polygalaceae Carpolobia goetzei
Polygalaceae Securidaca longepedunculata
Proteaceae Faurea delevoyi
Proteaceae Faurea rochetiana
Proteaceae Faurea rubriflora
Proteaceae Faurea saligna
Proteaceae Grevillea robusta
Proteaceae Macadamia aff. integrifolia
Proteaceae Protea angolensis var. divaricata
Proteaceae Protea caffra subsp. gazensis
Proteaceae Protea gaguedi
Proteaceae Protea petiolaris subsp. elegans
Proteaceae Protea welwitschii
Ptaeroxylaceae Ptaeroxylon obliquum
Punicaceae Punica granatum
Rhamnaceae Berchemia discolor
Rhamnaceae Berchemia zeyheri
Rhamnaceae Lasiodiscus usambarensis
Rhamnaceae Phylica paniculata
Rhamnaceae Rhamnus prinoides
Rhamnaceae Rhamnus staddo
Rhamnaceae Scutia myrtina
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus abyssinica
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mauritiana
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mucronata subsp. rhodesica
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mucronata subsp. mucronata
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mucronata
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus pubescens subsp. pubescens
Rosaceae Eriobotrya japonica
Rosaceae Leucosidea sericea
Rosaceae Prunus africana
Rosaceae Prunus cerasoides
Rosaceae Prunus serotina var. salicifolia
Rubiaceae Aidia micrantha var. msonju
Rubiaceae Breonadia salicina
Rubiaceae Canthium oligocarpum subsp. angustifolium
Rubiaceae Catunaregam swynnertonii
Rubiaceae Catunaregam taylorii
Rubiaceae Cephalanthus natalensis
Rubiaceae Coffea arabica
Rubiaceae Coffea zanguebariae
Rubiaceae Crossopteryx febrifuga
Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon floribundum
Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon parvifolium subsp. parvifolium
Rubiaceae Ixora narcissodora
Rubiaceae Pauridiantha symplocoides
Rubiaceae Pavetta gardeniifolia
Rubiaceae Pavetta umtalensis
Rubiaceae Pyrostria bibracteata
Rubiaceae Rothmannia manganjae
Rubiaceae Rytigynia macrura
Rubiaceae Rytigynia uhligii
Rubiaceae Tarenna pavettoides subsp. affinis
Rutaceae Calodendrum capense
Rutaceae Casimiroa edulis
Rutaceae Citropsis daweana
Rutaceae Citrus aurantium
Rutaceae Citrus limon
Rutaceae Clausena anisata
Rutaceae Fagaropsis angolensis
Rutaceae Oricia bachmannii
Rutaceae Vepris reflexa
Rutaceae Vepris zambesiaca
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum capense
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum chalybeum var. chalybeum
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum davyi
Salicaceae Bivinia jalbertii
Salicaceae Casearia battiscombei
Salicaceae Dovyalis caffra
Salicaceae Dovyalis hispidula
Salicaceae Dovyalis lucida
Salicaceae Dovyalis macrocalyx
Salicaceae Dovyalis zeyheri
Salicaceae Flacourtia indica
Salicaceae Homalium abdessammadii
Salicaceae Homalium dentatum
Salicaceae Oncoba spinosa
Salicaceae Populus deltoides
Salicaceae Populus × canescens
Salicaceae Salix babylonica
Salicaceae Salix mucronata subsp. subserrata
Salicaceae Scolopia mundii
Salicaceae Scolopia stolzii
Salicaceae Scolopia zeyheri
Salicaceae Trimeria grandifolia subsp. grandifolia
Santalaceae Osyris lanceolata
Sapindaceae Aporrhiza paniculata
Sapindaceae Blighia unijugata
Sapindaceae Deinbollia xanthocarpa
Sapindaceae Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia
Sapindaceae Erythrophysa transvaalensis
Sapindaceae Filicium decipiens
Sapindaceae Glenniea africana
Sapindaceae Haplocoelum foliolosum subsp. foliolosum
Sapindaceae Lecaniodiscus fraxinifolius
Sapindaceae Stadmannia oppositifolia subsp. rhodesica
Sapindaceae Zanha africana
Sapindaceae Zanha golungensis
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja auriculata
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja saligna
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja salviifolia
Scrophulariaceae Freylinia tropica
Solanaceae Cestrum aurantiacum
Solanaceae Cestrum laevigatum
Solanaceae Iochroma cyaneum
Solanaceae Nicotiana glauca
Solanaceae Solanum aculeastrum var. aculeastrum
Solanaceae Solanum betaceum
Solanaceae Solanum mauritianum
Sterculiaceae Cola greenwayi
Sterculiaceae Dombeya burgessiae
Sterculiaceae Sterculia africana
Sterculiaceae Sterculia quinqueloba
Sterculiaceae Triplochiton zambesiacus
Stilbaceae Halleria lucida
Stilbaceae Nuxia congesta
Stilbaceae Nuxia floribunda
Stilbaceae Nuxia oppositifolia
Strelitziaceae Strelitzia caudata
Theaceae Camellia sinensis
Thymelaeaceae Dais cotinifolia
Thymelaeaceae Passerina montana
Tiliaceae Grewia monticola
Ulmaceae Celtis africana
Ulmaceae Celtis gomphophylla
Ulmaceae Celtis mildbraedii
Ulmaceae Chaetachme aristata
Ulmaceae Trema orientalis
Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia
Urticaceae Myrianthus holstii
Urticaceae Obetia tenax
Verbenaceae Citharexylum spinosum
Verbenaceae Duranta erecta
Violaceae Rinorea ferruginea
Zamiaceae Encephalartos chimanimaniensis
Zamiaceae Encephalartos concinnus
Zamiaceae Encephalartos manikensis
Number of species: 571


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-17

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2017). Flora of Zimbabwe: List of native or naturalised species with each spot-character: Trees.
http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species-spot-display.php?species_id=2, retrieved 28 May 2017

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 8:34pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use