Lithophytic

The following is a list of native or naturalised species which, at least some of the time, possess this spot-character.

FamilySpeciesComment
Adiantaceae Adiantum capillus-veneris
Adiantaceae Adiantum incisum
Adiantaceae Adiantum lunulatum
Adiantaceae Adiantum mendoncae
Adiantaceae Adiantum poiretii
Adiantaceae Vittaria guineensis var. orientalis
Adiantaceae Vittaria isoetifolia
Adiantaceae Vittaria volkensii
Anemiaceae Anemia angolensis
Anemiaceae Anemia simii
Anemiaceae Mohria lepigera
Anemiaceae Mohria nudiuscula
Anemiaceae Mohria vestita
Aspleniaceae Asplenium aethiopicum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium anisophyllum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium blastophorum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium boltonii
Aspleniaceae Asplenium buettneri
Aspleniaceae Asplenium capense
Aspleniaceae Asplenium ceii
Aspleniaceae Asplenium cordatum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium dregeanum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium flexuosum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium formosum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium friesiorum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium gemmiferum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium holstii
Aspleniaceae Asplenium inaequilaterale
Aspleniaceae Asplenium linckii
Aspleniaceae Asplenium lividum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium lobatum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium lunulatum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium mossambicense
Aspleniaceae Asplenium obscurum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium pellucidum subsp. pseudohorridum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium phillipsianum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium preussii
Aspleniaceae Asplenium protensum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium pumilum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium rutifolium
Aspleniaceae Asplenium schelpei
Aspleniaceae Asplenium simii
Aspleniaceae Asplenium stuhlmannii
Aspleniaceae Asplenium sulcatum
Aspleniaceae Asplenium uhligii
Aspleniaceae Asplenium unilaterale
Aspleniaceae Asplenium varians subsp. fimbriatum
Blechnaceae Blechnum attenuatum
Blechnaceae Blechnum australe subsp. australe
Blechnaceae Blechnum punctulatum var. punctulatum
Davalliaceae Davallia chaerophylloides
Dryopteridaceae Arachniodes webbiana subsp. foliosa
Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris antarctica
Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris pentheri
Dryopteridaceae Polystichum luctuosum
Dryopteridaceae Polystichum monticola
Dryopteridaceae Polystichum sinense
Dryopteridaceae Polystichum transvaalense
Dryopteridaceae Polystichum zambesiacum
Dryopteridaceae Rumohra adiantiformis
Equisetaceae Equisetum ramosissimum subsp. ramosissimum
Gleicheniaceae Dicranopteris linearis
Gleicheniaceae Gleichenia polypodioides
Gleicheniaceae Sticherus umbraculiferus
Hymenophyllaceae Abrodictyum rigidum
Hymenophyllaceae Crepidomanes frappieri
Hymenophyllaceae Crepidomanes inopinatum
Hymenophyllaceae Crepidomanes melanotrichum
Hymenophyllaceae Didymoglossum erosum
Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum capense
Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum capillare var. alternialatum
Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum hirsutum
Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum kuhnii
Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum mossambicense
Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum sibthorpioides
Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum splendidum
Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum tunbridgense
Hymenophyllaceae Polyphlebium borbonicum
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum acrostichoides
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum aubertii
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum chevalieri
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum deckenii
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum hybridum
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum kuhnii
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum lancifolium
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum macropodium
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum marojejyense
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum spathulatum var. spathulatum
Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum welwitschii
Lycopodiaceae Huperzia dacrydioides
Lycopodiaceae Huperzia gnidioides
Lycopodiaceae Huperzia ophioglossoides
Lycopodiaceae Huperzia phlegmaria
Lycopodiaceae Huperzia saururus
Lycopodiaceae Huperzia verticillata
Moraceae Ficus abutilifolia
Oleandraceae Oleandra distenta
Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum caroticaule
Orchidaceae Aerangis appendiculata
Orchidaceae Angraecopsis trifurca
Orchidaceae Angraecum chimanimaniense
Orchidaceae Bolusiella iridifolia subsp. picea
Orchidaceae Brownleea maculata
Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum unifoliatum subsp. infracarinatum
Orchidaceae Calyptrochilum christyanum
Orchidaceae Cynorkis kassneriana
Orchidaceae Cyrtorchis arcuata subsp. arcuata
Orchidaceae Cyrtorchis crassifolia
Orchidaceae Dendrobianthe dendrobiiflora
Orchidaceae Eulophia petersii
Orchidaceae Isochilostachya vaginata
Orchidaceae Jumellea walleri
Osmundaceae Osmunda regalis
Osmundaceae Todea barbara
Polypodiaceae Belvisia spicata
Polypodiaceae Cochlidium serrulatum
Polypodiaceae Lellingeria oosora
Polypodiaceae Lepisorus excavatus
Polypodiaceae Lepisorus schraderi
Polypodiaceae Loxogramme abyssinica
Polypodiaceae Melpomene flabelliformis
Polypodiaceae Microgramma mauritiana
Polypodiaceae Microsorum punctatum
Polypodiaceae Microsorum scandens
Polypodiaceae Microsorum scolopendria
Polypodiaceae Phlebodium aureum
Polypodiaceae Pleopeltis × simiana subsp. simiana
Polypodiaceae Pleopeltis macrocarpa
Polypodiaceae Pleopeltis polypodioides subsp. ecklonii
Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia rhodesiana
Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia schimperiana var. schimperiana
Psilotaceae Psilotum nudum
Pteridaceae Actiniopteris dimorpha subsp. dimorpha
Pteridaceae Actiniopteris pauciloba
Pteridaceae Actiniopteris radiata
Pteridaceae Pityrogramma argentea
Pteridaceae Pityrogramma calomelanos var. aureoflava
Pteridaceae Pteris vittata
Selaginellaceae Selaginella caffrorum
Selaginellaceae Selaginella dregei
Selaginellaceae Selaginella goudotiana var. abyssinica
Selaginellaceae Selaginella imbricata
Selaginellaceae Selaginella mittenii
Sinopteridaceae Aleuritopteris farinosa
Sinopteridaceae Aleuritopteris welwitschii
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes buchananii
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes eckloniana
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes hirta
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes inaequalis
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes involuta var. obscura
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes leachii
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes multifida
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes pentagona
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes quadripinnata
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes schimperi
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes viridis var. viridis
Sinopteridaceae Cheilanthes viridis var. glauca
Sinopteridaceae Doryopteris concolor
Sinopteridaceae Pellaea boivinii var. boivinii
Sinopteridaceae Pellaea calomelanos var. calomelanos
Sinopteridaceae Pellaea calomelanos var. swynnertoniana
Sinopteridaceae Pellaea doniana
Sinopteridaceae Pellaea dura var. dura
Sinopteridaceae Pellaea longipilosa
Sinopteridaceae Pellaea pectiniformis
Tectariaceae Arthropteris monocarpa
Tectariaceae Arthropteris orientalis
Thelypteridaceae Christella gueinziana
Thelypteridaceae Stegnogramma pozoi
Woodsiaceae Athyrium newtonii
Woodsiaceae Woodsia burgessiana
Number of species: 171


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-17

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2017). Flora of Zimbabwe: List of native or naturalised species with each spot-character: Lithophytic.
http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species-spot-display.php?species_id=14, retrieved 20 September 2017

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 8:34pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use