Climbing

The following is a list of native or naturalised species which, at least some of the time, possess this spot-character.

Included here are semi-climbing shrubs and herbaceous climbing or twining plants. Those that are both woody and climbing are placed under the spot-character 'lianes'. Many species have been placed under both categories.

FamilySpeciesComment
Acanthaceae Pseudocalyx saccatus
Acanthaceae Thunbergia alata
Acanthaceae Thunbergia crispa
Acanthaceae Thunbergia dregeana
Acanthaceae Thunbergia reticulata
Acanthaceae Thunbergia subalata
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus kombe
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae Cynanchum gerrardii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae Sarcostemma viminale subsp. viminale
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae Sarcostemma viminale (riverine form)
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Chlorocyathus monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis apiculata
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis cryptolepioides
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis obtusa
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Periploca nigrescens
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Stomatostemma monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Tacazzea apiculata
Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia littoralis
Asparagaceae Asparagus asparagoides
Asparagaceae Asparagus falcatus var. falcatus
Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus
Asparagaceae Asparagus setaceus
Asteraceae Solanecio angulatus
Bignoniaceae Dolichandra unguis-cati
Bignoniaceae Podranea brycei
Campanulaceae Cyphia alba
Campanulaceae Cyphia mazoensis
Campanulaceae Cyphia reducta
Capparaceae Capparis erythrocarpos var. rosea
Capparaceae Capparis tomentosa
Capparaceae Maerua juncea subsp. juncea
Capparaceae Maerua triphylla subsp. pubescens
Colchicaceae Gloriosa superba
Colchicaceae Littonia modesta Semi-climbing
Connaraceae Cnestis polyphylla
Connaraceae Rourea minor
Connaraceae Rourea orientalis
Convolvulaceae Bonamia spectabilis
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus farinosus
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus ocellatus var. ornatus
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus ocellatus var. ocellatus
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus ocellatus var. plicinervius
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta campestris
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta hyalina
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta kilimanjari var. kilimanjari
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta planiflora var. planiflora
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta suaveolens
Convolvulaceae Dichondra micrantha
Convolvulaceae Hewittia malabarica
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea alba
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea hackeliana
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea plebeia subsp. africana
Convolvulaceae Jacquemontia tamnifolia
Convolvulaceae Merremia pinnata
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea dumetorum
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea quartiniana
Euphorbiaceae Tragia benthamii
Euphorbiaceae Tragia brevipes
Euphorbiaceae Tragia furialis
Euphorbiaceae Tragia kirkiana
Euphorbiaceae Tragia okanyua
Euphorbiaceae Tragia plukenetii
Euphorbiaceae Tragia prionoides
Euphorbiaceae Tragia tenuifolia
Euphorbiaceae Tragiella natalensis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Caesalpinia decapetala
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Pterolobium stellatum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Tylosema fassoglense
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Entada chrysostachys
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Clitoria ternatea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mucuna coriacea subsp. irritans
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ophrestia unifoliolata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Psophocarpus lancifolius
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Rhynchosia resinosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Vigna frutescens subsp. frutescens var. frutescens
Icacinaceae Pyrenacantha kaurabassana
Icacinaceae Rhaphiostylis beninensis
Iteaceae Choristylis rhamnoides
Malvaceae Hibiscus surattensis
Menispermaceae Antizoma angustifolia
Oleaceae Jasminum abyssinicum
Orchidaceae Vanilla polylepis
Orobanchaceae Buttonia natalensis
Passifloraceae Adenia stricta
Passifloraceae Passiflora subpeltata
Polemoniaceae Cobaea scandens
Rhamnaceae Gouania longispicata
Rosaceae Rubus apetalus
Rosaceae Rubus niveus
Rosaceae Rubus pinnatus
Rubiaceae Mussaenda arcuata
Rubiaceae Paederia bojeriana subsp. foetens
Rubiaceae Rutidea orientalis
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum capense
Santalaceae Osyridicarpos schimperianus
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum corindum
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum grandiflorum
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum var. halicacabum
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja auriculata
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja pulchella
Smilacaceae Smilax anceps
Solanaceae Solanum richardii var. acutilobatum
Solanaceae Solanum seaforthianum
Solanaceae Solanum terminale
Tropaeolaceae Tropaeolum majus
Urticaceae Urera hypselodendron
Urticaceae Urera trinervis
Vitaceae Cissus quadrangularis
Number of species: 110


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-17

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2017). Flora of Zimbabwe: List of native or naturalised species with each spot-character: Climbing.
http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species-spot-display.php?species_id=1, retrieved 28 May 2017

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 8:34pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use