Climbing

The following is a list of native or naturalised species which, at least some of the time, possess this spot-character.

Included here are semi-climbing shrubs and herbaceous climbing or twining plants. Those that are both woody and climbing are placed under the spot-character 'lianes'. Many species have been placed under both categories.

FamilySpeciesComment
Acanthaceae Pseudocalyx saccatus
Acanthaceae Thunbergia alata
Acanthaceae Thunbergia crispa
Acanthaceae Thunbergia dregeana
Acanthaceae Thunbergia reticulata
Acanthaceae Thunbergia subalata
Annonaceae Artabotrys brachypetalus
Annonaceae Artabotrys monteiroae
Annonaceae Friesodielsia obovata
Annonaceae Monanthotaxis chasei
Annonaceae Uvaria gracilipes
Annonaceae Uvaria lucida subsp. virens
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Alafia caudata subsp. latiloba
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Alafia orientalis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Alafia zambesiaca
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Ancylobotrys petersiana
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Dictyophleba lucida
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Landolphia buchananii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Landolphia kirkii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Oncinotis tenuiloba
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Saba comorensis var. comorensis
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus courmontii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus kombe
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus petersianus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Apocynoideae and Rauvolfioideae Strophanthus speciosus
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae Cynanchum gerrardii
Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae Cynanchum viminale subsp. viminale
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Chlorocyathus monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis apiculata
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis cryptolepioides
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Cryptolepis obtusa
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Mondia whitei
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Periploca nigrescens
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Stomatostemma monteiroae
Apocynaceae subfamily Periplocoideae Tacazzea apiculata
Araliaceae Schefflera goetzenii
Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia littoralis
Asparagaceae Asparagus asparagoides
Asparagaceae Asparagus falcatus var. falcatus
Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus
Asparagaceae Asparagus setaceus
Asteraceae Solanecio angulatus
Basellaceae Anredera cordifolia
Bignoniaceae Amphilophium crucigerum
Bignoniaceae Dolichandra unguis-cati
Bignoniaceae Podranea brycei
Campanulaceae Cyphia alba
Campanulaceae Cyphia mazoensis
Campanulaceae Cyphia reducta
Capparaceae Capparis erythrocarpos var. rosea
Capparaceae Capparis tomentosa
Capparaceae Maerua juncea subsp. juncea
Capparaceae Maerua triphylla subsp. pubescens
Colchicaceae Gloriosa superba
Colchicaceae Littonia modesta Semi-climbing
Combretaceae Combretum mossambicense
Connaraceae Agelaea pentagyna
Connaraceae Cnestis polyphylla
Connaraceae Rourea minor
Connaraceae Rourea orientalis
Convolvulaceae Bonamia spectabilis
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus farinosus
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus ocellatus var. ornatus
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus ocellatus var. ocellatus
Convolvulaceae Convolvulus ocellatus var. plicinervius
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta campestris
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta hyalina
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta kilimanjari var. kilimanjari
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta planiflora var. planiflora
Convolvulaceae Cuscuta suaveolens
Convolvulaceae Dichondra micrantha
Convolvulaceae Hewittia malabarica
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea alba
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea hackeliana
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea plebeia subsp. africana
Convolvulaceae Jacquemontia tamnifolia
Convolvulaceae Merremia pinnata
Convolvulaceae Paralepistemon shirensis
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea dumetorum
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea praehensilis
Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea quartiniana
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia gossypina subsp. mangulensis
Euphorbiaceae Neoholstia tenuifolia var. tenuifolia
Euphorbiaceae Synadenium cameronii
Euphorbiaceae Synadenium kirkii
Euphorbiaceae Tragia benthamii
Euphorbiaceae Tragia brevipes
Euphorbiaceae Tragia furialis
Euphorbiaceae Tragia kirkiana
Euphorbiaceae Tragia okanyua
Euphorbiaceae Tragia plukenetii
Euphorbiaceae Tragia prionoides
Euphorbiaceae Tragia tenuifolia
Euphorbiaceae Tragiella natalensis
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia galpinii
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Bauhinia macrantha
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Caesalpinia decapetala
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Pterolobium stellatum
Fabaceae subfamily Caesalpinioideae Tylosema fassoglense
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Acacia adenocalyx
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Entada chrysostachys
Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae Entada rheedii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Canavalia africana
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Clitoria ternatea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia arbutifolia subsp. arbutifolia
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia fischeri
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia lactea
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Dalbergia martinii
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mucuna coriacea subsp. irritans
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Mucuna poggei var. pesa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Ophrestia unifoliolata
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Psophocarpus lancifolius
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Rhynchosia resinosa
Fabaceae subfamily Papilionoideae Vigna frutescens subsp. frutescens var. frutescens
Gelsemiaceae Mostuea brunonis var. brunonis
Icacinaceae Pyrenacantha kaurabassana
Icacinaceae Rhaphiostylis beninensis
Iteaceae Choristylis rhamnoides
Lamiaceae Vitex buchananii
Malpighiaceae Triaspis macropteron subsp. massaiensis
Malvaceae Hibiscus altissimus
Malvaceae Hibiscus surattensis
Menispermaceae Antizoma angustifolia
Myrsinaceae Embelia schimperi
Nyctaginaceae Bougainvillea sp. cultivar
Oleaceae Jasminum abyssinicum
Opiliaceae Opilia amentacea
Orchidaceae Vanilla polylepis
Orobanchaceae Buttonia natalensis
Passifloraceae Adenia fruticosa subsp. simplicifolia
Passifloraceae Adenia lobata subsp. rumicifolia
Passifloraceae Adenia stricta
Passifloraceae Passiflora subpeltata
Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca dodecandra
Polemoniaceae Cobaea scandens
Rhamnaceae Gouania longispicata
Rhamnaceae Helinus integrifolius
Rhamnaceae Helinus mystacinus
Rosaceae Rubus apetalus
Rosaceae Rubus niveus
Rosaceae Rubus pinnatus
Rubiaceae Mussaenda arcuata
Rubiaceae Paederia bojeriana subsp. foetens
Rubiaceae Rutidea orientalis
Rutaceae Toddalia asiatica
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum capense
Santalaceae Osyridicarpos schimperianus
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum corindum
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum grandiflorum
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum
Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum var. halicacabum
Sapindaceae Paullinia pinnata
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja auriculata
Scrophulariaceae Buddleja pulchella
Smilacaceae Smilax anceps
Solanaceae Solanum richardii var. acutilobatum
Solanaceae Solanum seaforthianum
Solanaceae Solanum terminale
Tropaeolaceae Tropaeolum majus
Urticaceae Urera hypselodendron
Urticaceae Urera trinervis
Vitaceae Ampelocissus africana var. africana
Vitaceae Ampelocissus obtusata subsp. kirkiana
Vitaceae Cayratia gracilis
Vitaceae Cissus cornifolia
Vitaceae Cissus grisea
Vitaceae Cissus integrifolia
Vitaceae Cissus petiolata
Vitaceae Cissus producta
Vitaceae Cissus quadrangularis
Vitaceae Cissus rotundifolia
Vitaceae Cissus welwitschii
Vitaceae Cyphostemma bororense
Vitaceae Cyphostemma buchananii
Vitaceae Cyphostemma cirrhosum subsp. rhodesicum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma congestum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma gigantophyllum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma graniticum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma hypoleucum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma kilimandscharicum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma kirkianum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma lanigerum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma lovemorei
Vitaceae Cyphostemma lynesii
Vitaceae Cyphostemma masukuense
Vitaceae Cyphostemma milleri
Vitaceae Cyphostemma montanum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma paucidentatum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma puberulum
Vitaceae Cyphostemma schlechteri
Vitaceae Cyphostemma simulans
Vitaceae Cyphostemma subciliatum
Vitaceae Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Vitaceae Rhoicissus revoilii
Vitaceae Rhoicissus rhomboidea
Vitaceae Rhoicissus tomentosa
Vitaceae Rhoicissus tridentata
Number of species: 198


Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2002-17

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2017). Flora of Zimbabwe: List of native or naturalised species with each spot-character: Climbing.
http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species-spot-display.php?species_id=1, retrieved 20 September 2017

Site software last modified: 26 December 2016 8:34pm (GMT +2)
Terms of use